ibm think pad A21m type 2628, Pentium 3, 256 so-dimm memory,

You can use this section to ask questions or look for solutions which are hardware related.

Moderators: davey6, TazUk

ibm think pad A21m type 2628, Pentium 3, 256 so-dimm memory,

Postby pevers on Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:05 pm

Hi, my laptop is installed with 2x128mb,so-dimm PC100 ram of memory. Will is support 512mi2x256. Have tried IBM FRU-19K4655, several others but does`t seem to recognise these. How can I obtain and what exactly memory do I want. Also as this machine is equipped with USB1 port have tried to instal USB2 via PCI cardbus but alas keep saying that I should use USB2 port,even thoiugh they only offer USB1 drive capabilty. How can I overcome this. do I need another driver? Regards Dave.O/P System XP Prof.
pevers
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: UK

Postby TazUk on Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:46 pm

If you use the memory advisor tool on Crucial's website it should show you what options are available to you :wink:

http://www.crucial.com/uk/
User avatar
TazUk
Forum Mod
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:18 pm
Location: Kent (UK)

ibm think pad

Postby pevers on Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:54 pm

Obtained thru.ebay,512 Mb (2x256)memory dimm, ok wit this, noticeably quicker. Any response to the second part of query Regards Dave
pevers
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: UK

Postby TazUk on Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:26 am

I'm not sure I understand the question :?
User avatar
TazUk
Forum Mod
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:18 pm
Location: Kent (UK)

usb2 problem

Postby pevers on Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:00 am

IBM Think Pad ty[pe A21m type 2628, 512mb RAM 80gB h/DRIVE,xp proff. O/P System. has 1-usb1 port,PCI cardbus 4xusb2, but only seems to run at usb1 speed. When devices plug into ports keeps asking why not using Usb2 speed. How do I manage this,what should device manager show? Hope this is clearer.DAVE
pevers
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:43 pm
Location: UK

Postby TazUk on Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:05 pm

Do you have SP2 installed?
User avatar
TazUk
Forum Mod
Forum Mod
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 11:18 pm
Location: Kent (UK)


Return to Hardware Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron